Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy of Fundacja Żabińskich

Privacy policy objectives

This Privacy Policy (“hereinafter: the Policy”) sets out the rules for using the website at www.zabinskifoundation.org (hereinafter: the “Website“), provided by Fundacja Żabińskich, located at  Zajęcza 4, 00-351, Warsaw, whose registration files are kept in the National Court Register under the number 0000834450, NIP 5252819860 (hereinafter referred to as: “Foundation“).

User of the Website is any natural person who displays the Website in a web browser (“You”).

Your personal data is processed by the Fund in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”).

Personal data controller

The controller of personal data is Fundacja Żabińskich, located at Zajęcza 4, 00-351, Warsaw, whose registration files are kept in the National Court Register under the number 0000834450, NIP 5252819860.

Contact

Contact with the Foundation in matters concerning this Policy and related to the protection and processing of personal data is possible via e-mail: info@zabinskifoundation.org or a mailing address: Zajęcza 4, 00-351, Warsaw.

How do we use your personal data?

Viewing the content of the Site does not require providing personal data. However, using the Site may involve the collection of personal data through cookies (see Cookies below for more information). Some features, such as making a donation or submitting a grant application, may require you to provide personal data. In addition, we process your personal information if you contact us by e-mail, letter or telephone.

Purposes and legal basis of processing personal data

1. Making a donation

In case of a donation to the Foundation, we process your personal data only for the purpose of processing payments and monitoring the proceeds. The legal basis for the processing is the necessity of the processing for the performance of the donation agreement (Art. 6(b) of the GDPR) and the legitimate interest of the administrator to monitor the cash receipts (Art. 6(f) of the GDPR).

2. Grant Application

In the case of submitting a grant application to support your initiative, we process your personal data solely for the purpose of the grant procedure. The legal basis is your consent, expressed by ticking the appropriate box in the application form (Art. 6(a) of the GDPR).

3. Contact by e-mail, letter or telephone

In case of contact with the Fund through e-mail, regular mail or telephone, personal data is processed only for the purpose of communication in the case in which you contact us. The legal basis is the legally justified interest of the administrator in conducting correspondence addressed to him/her (Article 6(f) GDPR).

4. Newsletter

The sending of the newsletter by the Foundation by e-mail is based on your consent, which you can provide at the time of subscribing to it (Article 6(a) of the GDPR).

Data recipients

Your personal data will be shared only with authorized people, including employees of the Foundation. It may also be disclosed to external entities such as accounting services providers or IT service providers.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

Data processed by the Fund may be stored, processed and transferred between the European Union and countries outside the European Economic Area to enable us to use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If the country to which we transfer Personal Data does not provide an “adequate level of protection" for the processing of Personal Data that meets EU standards, we implement appropriate measures to ensure this level of protection, e.g. through the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. (available: here).

How long do we store your personal data?

The period of processing and storage of personal data depends on the purpose of processing. It may also result from legal regulations.

  1. When the legal basis is a legitimate interest of the controller, your data will be processed for the period that enables this interest to be fulfilled or until you object to the processing. You can find out more about the possibility to object in the section “Your rights" below.
  2. In case where the basis for processing is necessary to perform a contract, your data will be processed for the duration of the performance of the contract, and then for the time necessary to investigate or defend against claims.
  3. When the legal basis is your consent, your data will be processed until its withdrawal. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the processing of data made on its basis before withdrawal. You can learn more about the possibility to withdraw your consent in the section “Your rights" below.

Your rights

You have the following rights in connection with our processing of your personal data:

  1. Right to information about the processing of personal data – on this basis you can request from us to provide information about the processing of personal data, including the purposes and legal basis, the scope of the data held, the entities to which it is disclosed and the planned time of deletion of your data. You may also request a copy of your processed personal data;
  2. Right of rectification – if your data turns out to be incorrect or incomplete, you may request from us to correct it;
  3. Right to delete your data – you can request the deletion of your personal data if it is no longer necessary for any of the purposes for which it was collected;
  4. Right to limit the processing of your data – you may require from us to limit the processing of your data, i.a.: in case they prove to be incorrect until the data is corrected or when there is no legal basis to process them;
  5. Right to transfer data – on this basis you can demand from us to release a set of data collected by us in a form that allows for reading by another subject or to send the data directly by us to another subject, on condition that technical conditions allow it;
  6. Right to object to the processing of data – in case of processing based on the legitimate interest of the controller, you may object to the processing of your data for reasons related to your specific situation;
  7. Right to object to the processing of your data for marketing purposes – you may object to the processing of your data for marketing purposes without giving any reason;
  8. Right to withdraw consent – if we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing undertaken before withdrawal;
  9. Right to complain to the supervisory authority – if you believe that we are processing your data in violation of GDPR or other applicable laws, you may file a complaint with the data processing supervisory authority, which in Poland is the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection (“PUODO“). You may file a complaint in written form, by sending it to the address of the Office: Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych, Stawki 2, 00-193 Warsaw.

In order to implement the above rights you can contact the Foundation in the ways indicated in the “Contact" section above.

Is it mandatory for me to provide personal data?

In the case of making a donation, we require your personal information so that we can properly monitor the Foundation’s income. When submitting a grant application, you are required to provide your data to start the grant procedure.  When you contact us, we require basic data in order to accept and handle your request.

Automated decision making, including profiling

We do not use your data for automated decision making, including profiling.

Newsletter

If you want to be up to date with our activities, you can join the e-mail newsletter. In this case, providing your personal data is voluntary, and you can give your consent to the newsletter at the moment of joining it. You can withdraw your consent at any time without giving any reason and from that moment on we will no longer send you marketing information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or other device when you visit the Site. They allow us to identify you if you visit the Site again. They also serve as a tool to adjust the use of the Site to the needs and expectations of users and to analyse traffic on the Site.

This Site uses various types of cookies. Some cookies are installed by third party services that appear on our sites.

The Site may use technical, analytical and marketing cookies, including third party cookies, to customize content and advertising, to provide you with relevant social media features and to analyse traffic.

Information on how to use the Site collected by means of cookies may be passed on to third party analytics, advertising and social media service providers. These entities may combine this data with other information that you have provided or that results from your use of services offered by these entities. We may store cookies on your device if they are necessary for the operation of the Site: this includes technical cookies. Your consent is necessary to store other types of cookies.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • session cookies – collect information about users’ activities and exist only during the session, i.e. from opening the Site to closing it;
  • permanent cookies – are stored on your device for a longer, specified period of time.

Technical cookies

They support Site management and enable basic functions such as site navigation and access to secure areas of the site. Without these cookies, the Site cannot function properly. No consent is required for these cookies.

Cookie name Supplier Type of cookies Objective Validity period
_cfduid www.zabinskifoundation.org permanent Necessary for the proper functioning of the website and ensuring its functionality. 29 days
pll_language www.zabinskifoundation.org permanent Used to remember users’ language preferences. 1 year

 

Analytical cookies

This type of cookie allows you to understand how you use the Site. In order to use these cookies, the Foundation collects appropriate consent.

Cookie name

Supplier

Type of cookies

Objective

Validity period

collect

google-analytics.com

session

Used for statistical purposes by Google Analytics. 

till the end of the session

_ga

google-analytics.com

permanent

Used to differentiate between users.

2 years

_gat

google-analytics.com

permanent

Used to determine the query rate capability.

1 day

_gid

google-analytics.com

permanent

Used to differentiate between users.

1 day

Your cookies are used with your consent. When you open the Site, you will be informed of our use of cookies. You can adjust your preferences and give your consent by clicking the “I agree" button. Consent can be withdrawn or modified at any time.

Web browsers usually allow cookies by default. You can change your settings in this regard. You can also delete cookies from your browser. You can also block cookies automatically. However, restrictions on the use of cookies may affect some features available on the Site.

Detailed information on how to block and delete cookies in popular browsers is available below: